Aiken County · South Carolina

New Holland
Golf Club

Accessible, relaxed golf in a timeless rural setting

18 Holes Brian Schneider, Architect Currently Under Construction

Philosophy

“The land should suggest the golf, not the other way around.”

New Holland Golf Club is being developed on sandy, rolling terrain in Aiken County that shares its soil characteristics with Pinehurst and Augusta. Designer Brian Schneider of Renaissance Golf — whose previous work at Old Barnwell drew widespread attention from the architecture community — is working with a site that requires minimal earthmoving, letting quirk, topography, and native vegetation lead the design rather than large-scale construction.

Read the Full Story

Watch

See the Land

A first look at the ground New Holland is being built on — Jeff Warne on the vision behind the club.

Aerial view of New Holland Golf Club land in Aiken County, South Carolina

Video: New Holland Golf Club, Aiken County, SC

Progress

Currently Taking Shape

Construction is underway. Here's a recent look at the routing coming out of the ground, straight from the field.

The dogleg left 10th hole at New Holland Golf Club
Sept 1, 2026 — Cutting the corner on the dogleg left 10th hole
View from behind the 18th hole at New Holland Golf Club
Aug 22, 2026 — From behind the 18th
Golf course construction at New Holland Golf Club
Jul 31, 2026 — Round the Clock

View the Full Gallery

Join the Journey

Inquiries Welcome

New Holland is seeking like-minded investors, founders, and subscribers who want to be part of something very cool and different — a place to bring your game, and find one.

jeffwarne85@gmail.com